Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal information Exact Physiology Pty Ltd (“Exact Physiology”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) collects, uses, and discloses through our website, https://exactphysiology.com.au/ (“Website”), and other related services (collectively, the “Services”). This policy applies to individuals in Australia who access and use our Services.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using our Services.

Collection of Personal Information
We may collect personal information about you when you visit our Website, create an account, make a purchase, or communicate with us. Personal information we may collect includes:

a. Contact information: your name, email address, phone number, and postal address.

b. Demographic information: your age, gender, and preferences.

c. Financial information: your credit card or other payment information.

d. Health information: information about your health or medical history, if you voluntarily provide it.

e. Technical information: your IP address, browser type, device information, and browsing history on our Website.

f. Any other information you provide to us, such as reviews or feedback.

Use of Personal Information
We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

a. To provide, maintain, and improve our Services.

b. To process and manage your orders, payments, and account registration.

c. To respond to your inquiries, requests, or complaints.

d. To send you promotional materials, newsletters, or other marketing communications, if you have consented to receive them.

e. To personalize and enhance your experience on our Website.

f. To analyze user behavior and trends, and to optimize our Services.

g. To comply with legal obligations and to protect our rights and interests.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We may disclose your personal information to the following parties, as necessary:

a. Third-party service providers who assist us in operating our Website, processing payments, delivering products, or providing other support services.

b. Our professional advisors, including lawyers, accountants, and auditors.

c. Government agencies, regulatory bodies, or law enforcement agencies, if required by law.

d. In the event of a merger, acquisition, or other business transaction, to the relevant parties involved.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third-party recipients are also bound by the APPs and protect your personal information.

Data Security
We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. These measures may include encryption, firewalls, and access controls. However, no method of transmission or storage is entirely secure, and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

Access and Correction
You have the right to access, update, or correct your personal information held by us. To do so, please log in to your account or contact us using the contact details provided below.

Retention of Personal Information
We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies
We use cookies and other tracking technologies on our Website to improve user experience, personalize content, and analyze traffic. You can disable cookies in your browser settings, but this may affect the functionality of our Services.

Changes to This Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting on our Website. Your continued use of our Services after the effective date constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy

exactphysiology
Logo
Shopping cart